Lavender

Lavandula angustifolia

A flowering plant of the mint family, Lavender has a long history of traditional medicine use, with ancient Egyptian and Roman civilisations prizing it for its therapeutic and cosmetic properties. It is also studied and used in modern clinical settings and is widely recognised as having wound healing, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

Lavender’s antifungal and anti-inflammatory action can assist in the control and healing of acne and skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. With many antioxidant compounds and other beneficial phytochemicals, Lavender also helps prevent fine lines and wrinkles by fighting free radicals in the skin.

A non-comedogenic oil that promotes natural collagen production, balances the skin’s oil barrier, and soothes and lightens red, irritated skin, Lavender is an excellent addition to every skincare routine.

Plant Benefits

We go to every corner of the world to find the most effective, sustainably produced plant ingredients.

Key Benefits

  • Promotes skin cell regeneration
  • Antimicrobial
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Deep hydration
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles

Nutrients

  • Linalool
  • Linalyl acetate
  • Lavandulyl acetate
  • Geraniol
  • Eucalyptol
  • Caryophyllene